hmse18.org

Home of the HMS E18 Families Group

HM Submarine E18

Lost With All Hands on 2nd June 1916 in the Baltic Sea off Hiiumaa, Estonia

The Crew of HMS E18         Photo: RN Submarine Museum

Left to Right, Front Row:  Harris,  Percy,  Ruaux,  Bass,  Phillips AP,  Duffield.

Second Row:  Powell,  Robinson,  Phillips AC,  White,  Guest,  Maddox.

Third Row:  Clack,  Ashmore,  Landale,  Halahan,  Colson.

Fourth Row:  Godward,  Fuller,  Holland,  Spencer,  Bagg,  Galloway,  Ryan.

Back Row:  Edwards,  Sheppard,  Welsh,  Nye,  Hall,  Hunt.

The crew picture above was taken aboard a Russian depot ship at Reval (now Tallinn) in 1915.  The cap tallies showing HMS MAIDSTONE refer to E18's depot ship at Harwich.  Not all those in the picture were aboard E18 on the last patrol; and not all those who were aboard are in the picture.

 

The following are, first, the names of those who lost their lives and second, those who survived.  Unfortunately, photographs have not yet been found for all of them - please contact us if you can help.

Bagg

EDWIN ALBERT TAYLOR BAGG

Chief Petty Officer

Royal Navy

WILLIAM GEORGE BASS

Leading Seaman

Royal Navy

Bass Clack

FREDERICK CLACK

Petty Officer

Royal Navy

Colson

DOUGLAS NOWELL COLSON DSC

Sub-Lieutenant

Royal Navy Reserve

Duffield

PERCY DUFFIELD

Stoker 1st Class

Royal Navy

Edwards

CLEMENT HARRY EDWARDS

Leading Telegraphist

Royal Navy

Fox

ERNEST ALFRED FOX

Stoker 1st Class

Royal Navy

Fuller

MAURICE HAROLD FULLER

Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class

Royal Navy

Gaby

GEORGE GABY

Telegraphist

Royal Navy

Galloway

JAMES KERR GALLOWAY

Engine Room Artificer

Royal Navy

Godward

CYRIL FRANCIS GODWARD

Able Seaman

Royal Navy

Guest

THOMAS EDWIN GUEST

Leading Stoker

Royal Navy

Halahan

ROBERT CROSBY HALAHAN

Lieutenant-Commander

Royal Navy

Hall

ALBERT GEORGE HALL

Stoker 1st Class

Royal Navy

Harris

HERBERT THOMAS HARRIS

Leading Stoker

Royal Navy

Holland

CHARLES WILLIAM HOLLAND

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

Royal Navy

Hunt

CHARLES HUNT

Stoker 1st Class

Royal Navy

Landale

WALTER LUKE LANDALE

Lieutenant

Royal Navy

Maddox

FRANK LADBROOKE MADDOX

Able Seaman

Royal Navy

Fox

FYODOR NIKOLAYEVICH MARKOVSKY

Chief Telegraphist

Russian Navy

Nye

PERCY JAMES PETER NYE

Stoker 1st Class

Royal Navy

Fox

IVAN YEFIMOVICH PANTYUKHOV

Signalman

Russian Navy

Percy

JAMES REUBEN PERCY

Leading Stoker

Royal Navy

Phillips A P

ARTHUR PERCY PHILLIPS

Leading Stoker

Royal Navy

Polykarpov

VASILIY MIKHAILOVICH POLYKARPOV

Lieutenant

Russian Navy

Powell

WILLIAM GEORGE POWELL

Able Seaman

Royal Navy

Fox

HORACE EDWARD PRITCHETT

Able Seaman

Royal Navy

Ruaux

ERNEST WILLIAM RUAUX

Leading Seaman

Royal Navy

Sheppard

SAMUEL ARTHUR SHEPPARD

Chief Stoker

Royal Navy

Spencer

WILLIAM CHADWICK SPENCER

Engine Room Artificer 1st Class

Royal Navy

Turrall

CHARLES WILLIAM TURRALL

Petty Officer

Royal Navy

Welsh

SYDNEY AUGUSTUS WELSH

Able Seaman

Royal Navy

White

FREDERICK WHITE

Leading Seaman

Royal Navy

HM Submarine E18

The following also served on E18 during 1915-1916, but were not aboard when she was lost.

Ashmore

LESLIE HALIBURTON ASHMORE

Lieutenant (later Vice Admiral CB DSO)

Royal Navy

Phillips A C

A C PHILLIPS

Able Seaman

Royal Navy

Robinson

ALBERT ROBINSON

Telegraphist

Royal Navy

JOHN RYAN

Petty Officer

Royal Navy

Ryan The Crew of HMS E18